Monday, February 4, 2008

Genie and the musical Tag..


Ok this is another one of my non-creative posts.. bole to without any word plays.. sorry, been kind of busy for a change, so coming up with something creative has become a little difficult.
Anyway, here comes my first ever tag, which i literally made Jeevy give me.. :D

so the rules were:

Put your MP3 player/Media player on shuffle.
For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
You must write the name of the song no matter what.


And these are the interesting results i got:

1. If someone says "Is This Okay?" you say?

Le Chalen.. by Shan from the movie "My Brother Nikhil"

ye kya tha??

2. What would best describe your personality?

I am too sexy.. from the movie "Shrek 2"

Okkk... This one was a surprise all right..!!..(a pleasant one of course :D :D ))

3. What do u like in a guy/girl?

On a day like today..by Bryan Adams

hmmmmmmmmmm.... well i love to be taken by surprise.. so.. :)

4. How do u feel today?

Wonderwall.. by Oasis

well, I have been thinking a lot about my Wonderwall today, so this doesn't surprise me

5. Whats your life's purpose?

Numb by Linkin Park

yes, my life's purpose is to become so numb that life can't affect me anymore.. the expectations, the failures, the disappointment.. i just want to be numb to them all..

6. What is your motto?

Guncha koi.. by Mohit Chauhan from the movie "main meri biwi aur wo"

7. What do your friends think of you?

Addicted.. by Enrique Iglesias

lol... really?.. to what???
life? love? romance? dreams? pain? or just myself?? :D :D :D

8. What do u think of your parents?

Is Pal from the movie Aja Nachle

whatever that means... *confoooooosed*

9. What do u think about very often?

So Yesterday.. by Hillary Duff

hmm.. i guess i do think a lot about my yesterday.. keep telling myself that it seems so yesterday.. but is it really?

10. What is 2+2??

Never Wanna Make You Cry.. by Kevin Lyttle

lol

11. What do u think of your best friend?

Zara Zara.. by Bombay Jatshree from the movie RHTDM

errr... ummm.. hehehe.. not exactly

12. What do you think of the person U like?

In The Shadows.. by Rasmus

lol.. i guess at the moment that's what that person is.. in the shadows.. i am still waiting for him to reveal himself :D

13. What is your life story?

Ye Ishq haye.. the movie "Jab We Met"

what can i say.. i have always been an incurable romantic, and a dreamer at that.. so even though I am yet to fall in love.. it has formed a major part of my thoughts and fantasies :sigh: :D

14. What do u want to be when you grow up?

Sunscreen.. by Baz Lahrmann

what can i say to that??

15. What do think when you see the person u like?

Turn Me On.. by Kevin Lyttle

ahaaaan.. may be.. ;) :D

16. What do ur parents think of you?

Truly Madly Deeply... by Savage Garden

17. What will you dance to at your wedding?

Jane Kaise.. by K.K. from the movie "Raqueeb"

uhm uhm.. that should be fun ;) :D

18. What will they play at ur funeral?

All Good Things Come To An End.. by Nelly Furtado

This has to be the most apt one now.. I mean don't I keep telling everyone how I am the best thing that's ever happened to them.. lol :D

19. What is your hobby/Interest?

Hey There Delilah.. by Plain White T's

hmmm.. love this song.. can listen to this all day long.. but hobby..??

20. What is your biggest secret?

So Sick Of Love Songs.. By Ne-Yo

hmmm.. self-explanatory

21. What do u think of ur friends?>

Carnival of Rust.. by Poets of The Fall

friends.. please don't beat me up..

22. What do u post this as?

I am a Genie In A Bottle.. By Christina Aguilera Cover

ahaaaan.. couldn't have asked for a better one now, could I? ;) :)

well, that was fun..
so i guess I am suppose to spread it further..
I'll tag Eternal Optimista, D sinner, Maverick, Ashu, Johny Cigar

So its adios from The Genie for now.. catch u guys later.. hope you enjoyed reading this tag as much as i did taking it..
take care

16 comments:

anuj said...

This is prolly d 3rd or 4th time that I am reading such a tag .. and seriously it is fun .. and quite interestingly it also tells what kinda music ppl like :D ...

its a nice thing to do ..

we wry if we let life directionless would it be worth? well I dont see any fallacy here .. things shuffled turned out to be good at times ..

cheers

freesherry said...

@anuj
yes it is fun and well as far as telling what kind of music people like.. may be..
but in my case, well it depends solely on my mood.. my playlist changes every other day.. i listen to everything from slow ghazals to rap
from soft mushy numbers to hard rock..
so don't count on this :D

and about letting life be directionless, well, when we come to think of it, life is directionless in its own way.. we don't really know what is going to happen, no matter how much we might plan.. life has a way of haveing her own way :D
thanks :)

J E E V Y said...

whoa u did it so soon?
lol! now i see how crazy u were about getting tagged! :D
btw u have made a few mistakes with the artist names!

Its 'Ne-Yo' and not 'Neo'
and the other one is 'Poets Of The Fall' not 'Poets Of Rust'

-Jeevy

freesherry said...

@jeevy
yeah, had nothing else to do.. so decided to do it
and about ne-yo.. i am sorry i thot it was neo
and about "poets of the fall" i think i must have written rust 'coz i was too sleepy.. sorry again :|
thanks for the tag

Ashu said...

hey thanks for tagging me, tough tag but shud be interesting :))

d SINNER!!! said...

hmmm....wnderin what i wud cm up wid....

thnx for taggin grl...

that wud be the next thing n my blog for sure!

freesherry said...

@ashu
you are welcome.. and i am sure it will throw up some interesting results :D

freesherry said...

@d sinner
i am sure u'll come up with some great results :D
thanks.. i am looking forward to reading it soon

Artster said...

Oh man - you've got almost exactly the same taste in music as I do...

freesherry said...

@artster
really?
good to know that
welcome to my space

Vandita said...

i loved readin this...esp when u mentioned Hey there Delilah which is just sooo sweet, i adore that song :)

freesherry said...

@vandita
you do??
i looooooove it.. listening to it gives me a happy feeling.. i'll tell you a secret, i have a wish that someone would play the guitar and sing that song for me some day.. another one of my silly fantasies but still..
:sigh:

Aditi ''Jiggs'' said...

heyaa

I just love this tag, I had tried it too n really enjyed it.

nice answers too:)

cheers

freesherry said...

@aditi
great u liked it
thanks

Pranay said...

this seems to be a fun tag!!!
sum of them really were bang-on!!
and i like ur choice of music!

freesherry said...

@pranay
lol yes it sure was fun.. do u want to take it up?
here.. i'll tag u :)